Welcome to the San Andrea School website optimazed for blind and visually impaired
Jump to the page content
  

Senior School Staff

Our Staff – Scholastic Year 2017 – 2018

 

Our list of teaching and non-teaching staff is as follows:-

 

Head of Senior School            Mr Stephen Briffa B.Ed. (Hons), M.Ed. (Melit.)

 

 

Assistant Head                        Mr Christopher Schembri B.Ed. (Hons), Postgrad Educational Research (Exeter), Dip. Youth Studies.

 

 

Counsellor                               Ms Maria Zammit Genovese M.Couns. (Melit.),

P.G. Cert. in Family Therapy, B.A. (Psychology & French)

 

Inclusion Co-ordinator            Mr Gino Mulè Stagno

B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., M.Psy. (Ed.), Dip. Mus.

 

Mathematics 

Ms Dorcelle Borg Attard B.Ed. (Hons)                                             Grade 8

Ms Annalise Attard B.Ed. (Hons)                                                      Grade 9

Ms Analise Zammit Laferla B.Ed. (Hons)                                          Grade 10

Head of Department, Mathematics

Ms Abigail Zerafa B.Ed. (Hons)                                                          Grade 11

Ms Caroline Scicluna B.Ed. (Hons)                                                    Grade 12

Mr Godfrey Spiteri Cert Ed                                                                  Grade 12

 

English                                  

Ms Carmen Cremona MATC,  P.G. D.E.A.M                                    Grade 8

Ms Tania Bezzina B.Ed. (Hons)                                                          Grade 9

Grade Tutor, Grade 9

Ms Yana Mizzi B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., M.A.                                     Grade 10

Ms Christine Thake B.A. (Hons)(Melit), M.A.(Melit)                    Grade 10, 11 & 12

House Mistress, House of Provence

Ms Lara Muscat B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.                                             Grade 11

House Mistress, House of Auvergne

Ms Marlene Attard B.A. (Hons), M.A.                                              Grade 12

Head of Department, English

 

Maltese

Ms Doreen Cassar MATC                                                                      Grade 8

Ms Louise Grech Abela B.Ed. (Hons) Malti & EMY                         Grade 9

Ms Andrea Portelli Morana B.Ed. (Hons)                                          Grade 10

Mr Mauro Camilleri B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.                                        Grade 11 & 12

Head of Department, Maltese

Mr Clinton Xuereb B.Ed. (Hons)                                                          Grade 11 & 12

Grade Tutor – Grade 12

 

Italian

Mr Anthony Musu B.A., P.G.C.E., M. Trans., P.G.Cert.T.E.S.        Grade 8, 11, 12

Mr Mark Sciberras B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., M.Ed.                              Grade 9 & 10

 

 

French

Mrs Dominique Inglott Cert. Ed.                                                          Grade 8

Mr Nicholas O’Neill B.Ed. (Hons),                                                       Grade 9 & 10

Dip. DS, Dip. DHEF, M.A.(FLE), M.Phil. (FLE)

Ms Marie Louise Kara B.Ed. (Hons)                                                    Grade 11 & 12

Head of Department, Foreign Languages Dept

 

Spanish

Ms Maria Zammit B.A. (History & Spanish)                                      Grade 10, 11 & 12

 

Environmental Studies        

Ms Elisa Caruana B.Ed. (Hons)                                                            Grade 10

Ms Joanne Buttigieg B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.                                        Grades 11 & 12

 

Religious Studies

Mr Jonathan Muscat B.Ed, B.A., P.G.Cert.T.E.S. (Melit.)                Grade 8, 9 & 10

Head of Department, Humanities

Ms Nicky Anastasi B.Comm. & Theology, P.G.C.E.                            Grade 11 & 12

 

 

Physics                                   

Mr Alex Bonavia B.Ed. (Hons)                                                                 Grade 10 & 12

Head of Department, Science & Technology

Mr Paul Borg BA, MIED, P.G.C.E., C.Env.                                            Grade 11 & 12

Mr Jean Paul Buttigieg B.Ed. (Hons)                                                     Grade 11

House Master, House of Aragon

 

Chemistry                             

Ms Therese Agius B.Ed. (Hons)                                                               Grades 10, 11 & 12

Exams co-ordinator       

 

Biology                                  

Ms Elaine Bajada B.Ed. (Hons), M.IRM                                                Grade 10

Grade Tutor, Grade 8                

Ms Naomi Vella B.Ed. (Hons)                                                                  Grade 11,12

 

General Science                                

Ms Elaine Bajada B.Ed. (Hons), M.IRM                                                G rade 8

Mr Jean Paul Buttigieg B.Ed. (Hons)                                                     Grade 9

House Master, House of Aragon

 

Laboratory Technician

Ms Nadya Anne Mangion

 

History                                                                                                                       

Ms Elisa Caruana B.Ed. (Hons)                                                                Grade 8

Ms Allison Dunn B.A. (Hons), M.A.                                                        Grade 9, 10 &11

Geography                            

Ms Elisa Caruana B.Ed. (Hons)                                                                Grade 8

Mr James Cuschieri B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.                                             Grade 9, 10, 11 ,12

House Master, House of Castile                                                                     

 

Art                                         

Ms Nadine Debattista Briffa B.A. (History of Art), M.A.                     Grade 8, 10, 11 & 12

Grade Tutor, Grade 11

Ms Grecia Bezzina B.Ed. (Hons) (NFCS)                                                Grade 9

Drama & E.F.L./English Support                                                                                         

Ms Lesley Nixon B.Ed.,

PGCE in Leadership and Management for Learning,

LLAM, FLAM

P.G.C.E. in Educational Mentoring.                                                          Grades 8, 9, 10, 11 & 12

 

Accounts                                                                                            

Ms Karen Dimech B.A. (Hons) Bus. Mngt., P.G.C.E.                             Grade 12

Ms Anne Marie Grech B.Com (Accounts & Mngt),

B.Accty (Hons), P.G.C.E.                                                                              Grade 10 & 11

 

Economics

Ms Karen Dimech B.A. (Hons) Bus. Mngt., P.G.C.E.                            Grade 12

Ms AnneMarie Grech B.Com. (Accounts & Mngt),

B.Accty. (Hons), P.G.C.E.                                                                            Grade 10 & 11

 

Home Economics                                                                                          

Ms Charlene Micallef Genovese B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.                        Grades 10 & 12

 

Food Technology

Ms Grecia Bezzina B.Ed. (Hons)                                                               Grade 8

(Nutrition, Family & Consumer Studies)

 

Hospitality

Ms Charlene Micallef Genovese B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.                      Grade 10, 11 & 12

Ms Grecia Bezzina B.Ed. (Hons) (NFCS)                                               Grade 10, 11 & 12

 

Design & Technology

Mr. Gilbert Fenech B.Ed. (Hons)                                                            Grade 9

 

Graphical Communication

Mr Gilbert Fenech B.Ed. (Hons)                                                             Grades 10, 11 & 12

 

 

Computing

Mr Andrew Tockarshewsky B.A., P.G.C.E.                                           Grades 10, 11 & 12

 

 

ICT

Mr Christian Camilleri FTD                                                                    Grades 8 & 11

Ms Bernice Schembri B.Ed. (Hons) Computing                                 Grades 9 & 10

 

Vocational IT (VET)

Mr Christian Camilleri FTD                                                                    Grade 10 & 11

Ms Bernice Schembri B.Ed. (Hons) Computing                                 Grade 10 & 11

 

Robotics

Mr Andrew Tockarshewsky B.A., P.G.C.E.                                           Grade 8 & 9

 

Physical Education / Games                                                                                                             

Mr Kevin Zammit B.Ed. (Hons)                                                             Grades 9

Mr Kevin Mamo B.Ed. (Hons)                                                                Grades 10 & 12

Head of Department, Practical Subjects                                                 

Mr Dale Camilleri B.Ed. (Hons)                                                             Grade 8

 

Games                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

Mr Kevin Zammit B.Ed. (Hons)                                                             Grades 10, 11 & 12

Mr Kevin Mamo B.Ed. (Hons)                                                                Grades 10, 11 & 12

Head of Department, Practical Subjects                                                                                                                      

Mr Trevor Templeman B.Ed. (Hons)                                                    Grades 10, 11 & 12

Personal, Social & Career Development (PSCD)                                                              

Ms Claire Crockford B.Ed. (Hons)                                                         Grades 8, 10 & 11

Mr Trevor Templeman B.Ed. (Hons)                                                    Grade 12

Ms Bernardette Azzopardi B. Psy. (Hons), P.G.C.E.                         Grade 9, 10, 11 & 12

Guidance & Mathematics Support

Mr Trevor Templeman B.Ed. (Hons)                                                   Grades 8, 9, 10, 11 & 12

 

Learning Skills

Ms Claire Crockford B.Ed. (Hons)                                                     Grades 8

 

Italian Bi-lingual Programme Teachers

Ms Giovanna Pennisi                                                                           Grades 8, 9 & 10

Ms Antonella Saliba Saragozza

 

Learning Support Assistants

Ms Benedicta Laurenti- B.A. (Anthropology & Psychology), H.Dip. (Psychology)

Ms Claire Aquilina

Ms Christine Azzopardi CPIEC – LSA 2

Dr Danielle Mangion LL.D.

Ms Emma Fenech Soler HCIE – LSA 2

Ms Isabella Micallef – CPIEC – LSA 2

Ms Joanne Pulis

Ms Kim Bilocca CPIEC – LSA 2

Ms Marisa Borg

Ms Margaret Cassar

Ms Michaela Scerri B. Psy. (Hons)

Ms Nadia Bartolo CPIEC – LSA 2

Ms Ritienne Abela B. Psy. (Hons), M.A. Transcultural Counselling.

 

School Chaplin                     

Rev. Fr Jimmy Bonnici

 

Librarian                              

Ms Lina Farrugia Dip LIS

 

Library Skills

Ms Lina Farrugia Dip LIS                                                                  Grades 8 & 9

 

Senior School Nurse             

Ms Anna Micallef SRN

 

School Administrator                                   

Mr Sandro Galea

 

Senior School Secretary       

Ms Anna Abela Dip Rel St (Melit)

 

Front Office Secretary         

Ms Marika Zammit Rosso

 

Office Clerk

Ms Roberta Griscti

 

Handyman                            

Mr Noel Borg

 

Domestic Staff

Ms. Rita Muscat

Ms. Mary Mallia

Ms. Roberta Zarb

Jump back to the navigation